Freedom and Independent Courts
[…] It is no overstatement to proclaim, as have both Chief Justice William Rehnquist and Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, that independent courts and the power of judges to pronounce on the constitutionality of government action constitute the jewel in our Constitution's crown.

Later state constitutions explicitly recognized and adopted judicial review. The Utah constitution, Article VIII, Section 2, for instance, says, "The court shall not declare any law unconstitutional under this constitution or the constitution of the United States, except on the concurrence of a majority of all justices of the Supreme Court." That seems to me a very reasonable proposition and a reasonable limitation on judicial review.