Technology and Trends
 USENET Archives
  
Relay-Version: version B 2.10 5/3/83; site utzoo.UUCP
Posting-Version: version B 2.10 5/3/83; site hcr.UUCP
Path: utzoo!hcr!rrg
From: r...@hcr.UUCP (Ron Gomes)
Newsgroups: net.usenix
Subject: Toronto USENIX Conference Schedule (tentative)
Message-ID: <432@hcr.UUCP>
Date: Thu, 9-Jun-83 11:59:01 EDT
Article-I.D.: hcr.432
Posted: Thu Jun  9 11:59:01 1983
Date-Received: Thu, 9-Jun-83 12:10:27 EDT
Organization: Human Computing Resources, Toronto
Lines: 308


			Wednesday, July 13


Schedule/	Author(s)	Title	
     Length		


 8:45-11:45	SESSION A/B - Opening Session   Chair: Michael Tilson

 8:45- 9:30			Opening Remarks, Usenix

 9:30-10:15 /45	Lesk		Keynote address:  Technology
				Driven Software vs. Psychology
				of Users:  An Irresistible
				Force Meets an Immovable Object


10:15-10:45		BREAK


10:45-11:45 /60	AT&T		UNIX Licensing and New
				Product Offerings


11:45- 1:30		LUNCH



 1:30- 3:00	SESSION A - Programming Tools 1    Chair: Joseph Yao

 1:30- 1:55 /25	Baecker, 	On Enhancing the Presentation
		Breslin &	of C Source Code
		Sturgess

 1:55- 2:15 /20	Nakamura &	On-Line Manual System for
		Murai		Software Development on UNIX

 2:15- 2:35 /20	Kendall		Bcc: Runtime Checking for C
				Programs

 2:35- 2:55 /20	Farley, 	CDB - a C Source Language
		Kunkel & 	Debugger
		Thompson


 1:30- 3:00	SESSION B - UNIX Implementation 1    Chair: Michael Blake-Knox

 1:30- 1:55 /25	Holt, Mendell	Tunis: A Portable, Unix
		& Perelgut	Compatible Kernel Written
				in Concurrent Euclid

 1:55- 2:20 /25	Gien		The SOL Operating System

 2:20- 2:40 /20	Barrett		An Implementation of UNIX for
				the Intel iAPX 286

 2:40- 3:00 /20	Whistler	UNIX a la Data General


 3:00- 3:30		BREAK


 3:30- 5:00	SESSION A - Programming Tools 2    Chair: Ian Darwin

 3:30- 3:55 /25	Bryan		VCHK -- A program for Updating
				and Maintaining Software
				Distributions

 3:55- 4:15 /20	Hirgelt		Enhancing MAKE or Re-inventing
				a Rounder Wheel

 4:15- 4:35 /20	McGowan, 	Mm4 -- Make with M4 Tools
		Anderson &	for Maintaining Makefiles
		Brumm

 4:35- 5:00 /25	Novak		Using Make Effectively



 3:30- 5:00	SESSION B - UNIX Implementation 2    Chair:  Phyllis Eve Bregman

 3:30- 3:55 /25	Patriquin	File System Considerations in
				a Multiple Process UNIX
				Environment

 3:55- 4:15 /20	Wilens		A High Performance Implementa-
				tion of UNIX for the IBM
				Series/1

 4:15- 4:35 /20 Dunietz & 	The Use of the Z80 I/O Processor
		Powell		by the TRS-XENIX Operating
				System

 4:35- 4:55 /20	Neff		Virtual memory Management in
				GENIX



			Thursday, July 14



Schedule/	Author(s)	Title
     Length


 8:45-10:00	SESSION A - User Interface 1   Chair:  Barbara Arlow

 8:45- 9:10 /25	Perlman		The Interface Arsenal

 9:10- 9:40 /30	Buxton, Lamb,	A User Interface Management
		Sherman, Smith	System

 9:40-10:00 /20	Tuori		Talking to UNIX -- Some
				Experience with Speech Input



 8:45-10:00	SESSION B - UNIX Implementation 3    Chair: David Martindale

 8:45- 9:00 /15	Lucas & 	A General-Purpose Object-File
		Lycklama	Format

 9:00- 9:15 /15	Hoover		A User Information Data Base
				for UNIX (What to do when
				/etc/passwd just isn't enough)

 9:15- 9:35 /20	Cole		Attaching an Array Processor
				in the UNIX Environment

 9:35-10:00 /25	Daniel		Z -- A High Performance Raster
				Graphics Package for UNIX
				Operating Systems



10:00-10:30		BREAK


10:30-11:45	SESSION A - User Interface 2   Chair:  Robert Pike

10:30-10:50 /20	Steffen & Veach	The Edit Shell - Combining
				Screen Editing with the History
				List

10:50-11:15 /25	Korn		KSH - A Shell Programming
				Language

11:15-11:40 /25	Mankins & 	A Simple Window Management
		Franklin	Facility for the UNIX Time-
				sharing System


10:30-11:45	SESSION B - Compilers and Languages 1   Chair: Jean Wood

10:30-10:50 /20	Ryan, Spiller	A New Portable Compiler for
		& Weil		Xenix

10:50-11:20 /30	Cox		Objective C Compiler:
				Programming Smalltalk-80
				Methods in C 			

11:20-11:40 /20	Zelitzky &	Compilers on the NS16000
		Srivastava



11:45- 1:30		LUNCH



 1:30- 3:00	SESSION A - UNIX Implementation 4   Chair:  A.R. White

 1:30- 1:55 /25	Ross & Taylor	Unix Support for Guaranteed
				Real-Time Processing

 1:55- 2:20 /25	Teixeira	High Speed Laboratory Data
				Acquisition on the MC-500

 2:20- 2:40 /20	Kridle		Performance Effects of Disk
				Subsystem Choices for VAX
				Systems Running 4.2BSD UNIX

 2:40- 3:00 /20	Lutz & Shon	Running the UNIX Kernel in User
				Mode


 1:30- 3:00	SESSION B - Compilers and Languages 2   Chair: Jean Wood

 1:30- 1:55 /25	Isaacson	QL: A General Purpose Program-
         			ming Language with an Embedded
				Data Base Interface

 1:55- 2:25 /30	Cordy & Holt	Turing: A New General Purpose
         			Language Under Unix

 2:25- 2:55 /30	Tanenbaum,	A Unix Tool Kit for Making
         	Staveren &	Portable Compilers
		Keizer



 3:00- 3:30		BREAK


 3:30- 5:15	SESSION A - UNIX Directions   Chair: Michael Tilson

 3:30- 4:00 /30	Pike		UNIX Style, or "cat -v"
				Considered Harmful

 4:00- 4:15 /15	Balter		Everything You Wanted to Know
				About System V, and Then Some

 4:15- 4:30 /15	Chambers,	A Practical Comparision of
		Quarterman	4.2BSD and System V

 4:30- 4:55 /25	O'Dell		Berkeley UNIX after 4.2BSD -
				Where is it Going and Why Do
				We Want to Get There?

 4:55- 5:15 /20	PANEL		Panel Discussion:  Where is UNIX
				Going, and Should It Go There?


 3:30- 5:00	SESSION B - Not allocated.
			    (This time is open to allow daytime
			    scheduling of birds-of-a-feather
			    sessions.)



			Friday, July 15



Schedule/	Author(s)	Title
     Length


 8:45-10:00	SESSION A - Networking   Chair: Michael O'Dell

 8:45- 9:10 /25	Gafke & Bergan	Local Network with Virtual
				Ports

 9:10- 9:35 /25	Wambecq		NETIX: A UNIX-based network-
				using operating system

 9:35-10:00 /25	Foster		EtherTIP - A Virtual Terminal
				Interface to Ethernet


 8:45-10:00	SESSION B - Applications    Chair:  Barbara Arlow

 8:45- 9:05 /20	Haenlin		A Data Base Frontend, Driven
				by Tables Generated from a Data
				Dictionary

 9:05- 9:30 /25	Wolfe,		A Powerful Accounting Package
		Hustler		for UNIX-Based Systems

 9:30-10:00 /30	Smith		Writer's Workbench Software
				at Colorado State University


10:00-10:30		BREAK


10:30-11:45	SESSION A - UNIX Mail   Chair: Michael O'Dell

10:30-10:50 /20	McKie		Where is Europe?

10:50-11:20 /30	O'Dell		Unix and Electronic Mail:
				Trials, Tribulations, and
				Proposals

11:20-11:45 /25	PANEL		Panel Discussion:  Whither
				network mail and news?


10:30-11:45	SESSION B - Standards, Validation, and Portability
		   Chair: Michael Tilson

10:30-10:55 /25	Fostel & Naylor	Developing a UNIX Validation
				Suite

10:55-11:15 /20	Franke & 	Early Experiences with UNIX on
		Truscott	the Gould Sel Concept Computer

11:15-11:30 /15	Scheulen	Unix Version 7 compatability
				under Systems 3/5

11:30-11:45 /15	Lycklama	Status Report from the
				/usr/group Standards Committee

11:45- 1:30		LUNCH


 1:30- 3:00	SESSION A - Open session:  Applications    Chair:  Ian Darwin

 1:30- 3:00	SESSION B - Open session:  Systems   Chair:  Henry Spencer

		These talks will be scheduled first-come, first-serve.
		Speakers may sign up to give talks starting Wed. morning.
		10 minutes/speaker, any topic allowed.  Titles and author
		addresses only will be printed in the conference proceedings.
		Scheduling closes Wed. night to allow printing of a
		schedule.  Sessions may extend to 5:00 if there is sufficient
		interest.