Tech Insider					     Technology and Trends


			      USENET Archives

Relay-Version: version B 2.10 5/3/83; site utzoo.UUCP
Posting-Version: version B 2.10.1 6/24/83; site utah-cs.UUCP
Path: utzoo!watmath!clyde!burl!ulysses!mhuxl!houxm!houxz!vax135!floyd!cmcl2!
seismo!hao!hplabs!utah-cs!thomas
From: tho...@utah-cs.UUCP (Spencer Thomas)
Newsgroups: net.usenix,net.unix-wizards
Subject: USENIX Conference Technical Program (final!)
Message-ID: <2852@utah-cs.UUCP>
Date: Mon, 4-Jun-84 00:56:11 EDT
Article-I.D.: utah-cs.2852
Posted: Mon Jun  4 00:56:11 1984
Date-Received: Sun, 10-Jun-84 01:53:22 EDT
Organization: Univ of Utah CS Dept
Lines: 252


Track A: Symphony Hall			     Track B: Hotel Utah Grand Ballroom

                        TECHNICAL PRESENTATION SCHEDULE

                              WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13

                           TRACK A - UNIX DIRECTIONS
Wed-1A (9:00 - 10:30 am)              General Chair: Randy Frank, Univ. of Utah
                  Program Chairs: Jay Lepreau and Spencer Thomas, Univ. of Utah
9:00 - 9:40   Opening Remarks and Announcements
                 Conference Organizers and USENIX board
9:40 - 10:10  KEYNOTE ADDRESS: An Architecture History of the UNIX System
                 Stuart I. Feldman, Bell Communications Research
10:10 - 10:30 UNIX Standards: UNIX Meets Godzilla, or How I Learned to Love the
              Bomb?
                 Michael Tilson, Human Computing Resources Corporation

                                 COFFEE BREAK

                            TRACK A - MAIL AND NEWS
Wed-2A (11:00 am - 12:30 pm)      Chair: Steve Bellovin, AT&T Bell Laboratories
11:00 - 11:20 ACSNET - The Australian Alternative to UUCP
                 Piers  Dick-Lauder and R.J. Kummerfeld (University of Sydney),
                 Robert Elz (University of Melbourne)
11:20 - 11:35 Broadcasting of Netnews and Network Mail via Satellite
                 Lauren Weinstein
11:35 - 11:55 The Berkeley Internet Name Domain Server
                 Douglas B. Terry, Mark Painter, David W. Riggle, and  Songnian
                 Zhou, U.C. Berkeley
11:55 - 12:15 MMDF II: A Technical Review
                 Douglas P. Kingston III, Ballistic Research Laboratory
12:15 - 12:30 DRAGONMAIL: A Prototype Conversation-Based Mail System
                 Douglas E. Comer and Larry L. Peterson, Purdue University

                                     LUNCH

                 TRACK A - NETWORKS AND DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING
Wed-3A (2:00 - 3:30 pm)                       Chair: Jay Lepreau, Univ. of Utah
2:00 - 2:25   Converting the BBN TCP/IP to 4.2BSD
                 Robert Walsh and Robert Gurwitz, BBN Laboratories
2:25 - 2:55   Network Tasking in the LOCUS Distributed UNIX System
                 David   Butterfield   and   Gerald   Popek,   Locus  Computing
                 Corporation
2:55 - 3:15   Project Athena
                 James Gettys,  Digital  Equipment  Corporation  -  MIT/Project
                 Athena
3:15 - 3:30   TEMPO - A Network Time Controller for a Distributed Berkeley UNIX
              System
                 Riccardo Gusella and Stefano Zatti, U.C. Berkeley

                     TRACK B - WORKSHOP: HOW TO TEACH UNIX
Wed-3B (2:00 - 3:30 pm)       Chair: Bubbette McLeod, Informatics General Corp.
                 Panelists  are  Ms. McLeod,  Jay Hosler (User Training Corp.),
                 Jim Joyce  (International  Technical  Seminars),  Stan  Kelly-
                 Bootle  (author  of  "The  Devil's  DP  Dictionary"),  and Bob
                 Nystrum (Momentum Compter Systems)
              Introducing People to UNIX
                 Bubbette Mcleod, Informatics General Corporation
              Interactivity in Packaged UNIX Training: A Modest Proposal
                 Jay Hosler, User Training Corporation

                                 COFFEE BREAK

                      TRACK A - DISTRIBUTED FILE SYSTEMS
Wed-4A (4:00 - 5:20 pm)                                  Chair: Mike Muuss, BRL
4:00 - 4:20   The Version 8 Network File System
                 Peter J. Weinberger, AT&T Bell Laboratories
4:20 - 4:40   Towards a Distributed File System
                 Walter F. Tichy and Zuwang Ruan, Purdue University
4:40 - 5:00   The Livermore Interactive Network Communication System
                 Alex Phillips, Lawrence Livermore National Labs
5:00 - 5:20   Panel on Distributed File Systems
                 Session speakers and others


                               THURSDAY, JUNE 14

                        TRACK A - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
Thu-1A (9:00 - 10:30 am)                    Chair: Kirk McKusick, U.C. Berkeley
9:00 - 9:15   An Optimizing Portable C Compiler for the New CDC CYBER 180
                 Kok-Weng Lee and Mario D. Ruggiero, Human Computing  Resources
                 Corporation
9:15 - 9:30   A Simple Simulation Toolkit in "C"
                 Robert   P. Warnock   III  and  Bakul  Shah,  Fortune  Systems
                 Corporation
9:30 - 9:50   An Adaptable Object Code Optimizer for UNIX Systems
                 Bill Appelbe and Bob Querido, U.C. San Diego & NCR Corporation
9:50 - 10:10  Using Modula-2 for System Programming with UNIX
                 Michael L. Powell, Digital Equipment Corporation
10:10 - 10:30 The FP-Shell
                 Manton  Matthews  and  Yogeesh  Kamath,  University  of  South
                 Carolina

                   TRACK B - WORKSHOP: TCP/IP AND NETWORKING
Thu-1B (9:00 - 10:30 am)              Chair: Mike Muuss, Ballistic Research Lab

                                 COFFEE BREAK

             TRACK A - PROGRAMMING ENVIRONMENTS AND WINDOW SYSTEMS
Thu-2A (11:00 am - 12:30 pm)               Chair: Spencer Thomas, Univ. of Utah
11:00 - 11:15 SYSTANT:  An  Integrated  Programming  Environment  for Modular C
              under UNIX
                 Stowe Boyd, AZREX, Inc.
11:15 - 11:35 LIPs: Knowledge Base Development System
                 Kiyoki Ohkubo, PANAFACOM Limited
11:35 - 11:50 WINDX - Windows for the UNIX Environment
                 Peter E. Collins, Ithaca Intersystems, Inc.
11:50 - 12:10 The Maryland Window System
                 Chris Torek and Mark Weiser, University of Maryland
12:10 - 12:30 A Text-Oriented Terminal Multiplexor for Blits
                 Rob Pike, AT&T Bell Laboratories

                                     LUNCH

                              TRACK A - KERNEL I
Thu-3A (2:00 - 3:30 pm)           Chair: Dennis Ritchie, AT&T Bell Laboratories
2:00 - 2:15   A Multiprocessor UNIX System
                 Maurice J. Bach and Steven J. Buroff, AT&T Bell Laboratories
2:15 - 2:30   A Demand-paging Virtual Memory Manager for System V
                 Richard Miller, Human Computing Resources Corporation
2:30 - 2:50   Resource Controls, Privileges, and other MUSH
                 Robert Elz, University Of Melbourne
2:50 - 3:10   A Dynamic Bad-Block Forwarding Algorithm
                 Bakul  Shah  and  Robert  P. Warnock  III   (Fortune   Systems
                 Corporation)
3:10 - 3:30   An Expandable Object-Based UNIX Kernel
                 Erik  Reeh Nielsen, Soren Lauesen, and Vilhelm Rosenqvist, NCR
                 Systems Engineering Copenhagen

                 TRACK B - SOFTWARE TOOLS TECHNICAL SESSION I
Thu-3B (2:00 - 3:30 pm)             Chair: Dave Martin, Hughes Aircraft Company
2:00 - 2:20   Avionics Simulation Package: A large System Application in Ratfor
                 Dave Martin, Hughes Aircraft Company
2:20 - 2:40   An Update on the Software Tools Standards Effort
                 Bill Meine, Sun Microsystems
2:40 - 3:00   Ada?  Yet Another VOS?
                 Neil Groundwater, Analytic Disciplines, Inc.
3:00 - 3:30   A LEX Tool for the VOS
                 Vern Paxson, Real Time Systems Group, Lawrence Berkeley Labs

                                 COFFEE BREAK

                              TRACK A - KERNEL II
Thu-4A (4:00 - 5:30 pm)                                 Chair: Lou Salkind, NYU
4:00 - 4:20   Processes as Files
                 Thomas J. Killian, AT&T Bell Laboratories
4:20 - 4:40   Memory Management Units and the UNIX Kernel
                 Clara S. Lai and Chris Peer Johnson, UniSoft Systems
4:40 - 5:05   Techniques for Debugging XENIX Device Drivers
                 Paresh K. Vaish and Jean Marie McNamara, Intel Corporation
5:05 - 5:30   User-Mode Development of Hardware and Kernel Software
                 Robert P. Warnock III, Fortune Systems Corporation

                 TRACK B - SOFTWARE TOOLS TECHNICAL SESSION II
Thu-4B (4:00 - 5:30 pm)             Chair: Dave Martin, Hughes Aircraft Company
4:00 - 4:20   A Portable TOPS-20-like Command Parser
                 Nelson Beebe, Univ. of Utah, Dept. of Physics
4:20 - 4:40   Mine Planning Applications in Ratfor
                 Mike Norred, MINESoft
4:40 - 5:00   A Ratfor Implementation of KERMIT
                 Allen Cole, University of Utah Computer Center
5:00 - 5:30   Future Directions for STUG (open discussion)
                 Dave Martin, moderator, Hughes Aircraft Company


                                FRIDAY, JUNE 15

                TRACK A - PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS AND COMPARISONS
Fri-1A (9:00 - 10:30 am)                             Chair: Clem Cole, Masscomp
9:00 - 9:20   Relating Benchmarks to Performance Projections, or What Do You Do
              With 20 Pounds of Benchmark Data?
                 Gene Dronek, Aim Technology
9:20 - 9:40   UNIX System V and 4BSD Performance
                 Jeffrey P. Lankford, AT&T Bell Laboratories
9:40 - 10:00  Measuring and Improving the Performance of 4.2BSD
                 Sam  Leffler  (Lucasfilm,  Ltd),  Mike  Karels,  and   M. Kirk
                 McKusick (U.C. Berkeley)

                        TRACK B - UUCP MAPPING PROJECT
Fri-1B (9:00 - 10:30 am)          Chair: Mark R. Horton, AT&T Bell Laboratories
9:00 - 9:05   UUCP Mapping Project Overview
                 Karen Summers-Horton, UUCP Project
9:05 - 9:10   UUCP Site Name Registry
                 Lauren Weinstein
9:10 - 9:30   What the Heck is a Domain?
                 Mark Horton, AT&T Bell Laboratories
9:30 - 9:50   Unknown Mailer Error 101, or Why It's So Hard To See You
                 Scott Bradner, Harvard University
9:50 - 10:05  The  Great  Mail  Software  Project, or How I'm Going to Spend My
              Summer Vacation
                 Berry Kercheval, Zehntel, Inc.
10:05 - 10:30 Panel Discussion
                 UUCP Project members

                                 COFFEE BREAK

               TRACK A - APPLICATIONS, TEXT PROCESSING, GRAPHICS
Fri-2A (11:00 am - 12:30 pm)                   Chair: Andy Tannenbaum, Masscomp
11:00 - 11:15 The UNIX System HELP Facility
                 Thomas W. Butler and Lisa A. Kennedy, AT&T Bell Laboratories
11:15 - 11:35 Adventures with Typesetter (Device) Independent Troff
                 Mark Kahrs and Lee Moore, University of Rochester
11:35 - 11:55 The Readers Workbench - A System for Computer Assisted Reading
                 Evan L. Ivie, Brigham Young University
11:55 - 12:15 Circuit  Design Aids - CDA: A Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing
              System
                 Terry Slattery and Willie McCool, U.S. Naval Academy
12:15 - 12:30 A Transition Diagram Editor
                 Charles C. Mills  (U.C.  Berkeley)  and  Anthony  I. Wasserman
                 (U.C. San Francisco)

                        TRACK B - 4.2BSD PANEL AND Q&A
Fri-2B (11:00 am - 12:30 pm)            Moderator: Kirk McKusick, U.C. Berkeley
              What is the Future for 4.2BSD?
                 Panelists include Robert Elz (University of Melbourne), George
                 Goble  (Purdue),  Mike  Karels  (U.C.  Berkeley),  Sam Leffler
                 (Lucasfilms), Bill Joy and Bill Shannon (Sun Microsystems).

                                     LUNCH

                    TRACK A - SYSTEM MANAGEMENT AND PORTING
Fri-3A (2:00 - 3:30 pm)                       Chair: Mike O'Dell, Group L Corp.
2:00 - 2:20   Optical Storage Management Under the UNIX Operating System
                 Perry S. Kivolowitz, SUNY Stony Brook
2:20 - 2:40   Automatic Software Distribution
                 Andrew Koenig, AT&T Bell Laboratories
2:40 - 3:00   4bsd UNIX TCP/IP and VMS  DECNET:  Experience  in  Negotiating  a
              Peacful Coexistence
                 Van  Jacobson,  Craig Leres, Joseph Sventek, and Wayne Graves,
                 Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
3:00 - 3:15   Experiences with a Large Mixed-Language System Running Under  the
              UNIX
              Operating System
                 Richard A. Becker, AT&T Bell Laboratories
3:15 - 3:30   The  Dynamics  of  a  Semi-Large  Software  Project with Specific
              Reference to a UNIX System Port
                 Brian Pawlowski and Alan Filipski, Motorola, Inc.

                TRACK B - THE STANDARDIZATION OF THE C LANGUAGE
Fri-3B (2:00 - 3:30 pm)          Chair: Lawrence Rosler, AT&T Bell Laboratories
              C Standardization
                 Lawrence Rosler, AT&T Bell Laboratories

                                 COFFEE BREAK

                            TRACK A - OPEN SESSION
Fri-4A (4:00 - 5:00 pm)
              Short unreviewed presentations
                 These talks will be scheduled first-come,  first-served,  with
                 signup  beginning Wednesday morning.  Ten minutes/speaker, any
                 topic allowed.

			        About USENET

USENET (Users’ Network) was a bulletin board shared among many computer
systems around the world. USENET was a logical network, sitting on top
of several physical networks, among them UUCP, BLICN, BERKNET, X.25, and
the ARPANET. Sites on USENET included many universities, private companies
and research organizations. See USENET Archives.

		       SCO Files Lawsuit Against IBM

March 7, 2003 - The SCO Group filed legal action against IBM in the State 
Court of Utah for trade secrets misappropriation, tortious interference, 
unfair competition and breach of contract. The complaint alleges that IBM 
made concentrated efforts to improperly destroy the economic value of 
UNIX, particularly UNIX on Intel, to benefit IBM's Linux services 
business. See SCO vs IBM.

The materials and information included in this website may only be used
for purposes such as criticism, review, private study, scholarship, or
research.

Electronic mail:			       WorldWideWeb:
   tech-insider@outlook.com			  http://tech-insider.org/