Technology and Trends
 USENET Archives
  
Path: gmd.de!Germany.EU.net!EU.net!howland.reston.ans.net!
vixen.cso.uiuc.edu!gateway
From: an...@wx.gtegsc.com (Andy Moskoff)
Newsgroups: info.bsdi.users
Subject: Parts is Parts?
Date: 20 Jan 94 16:59:10 GMT
Organization: University of Illinois at Urbana
Lines: 11
Approved: Use...@ux1.cso.uiuc.edu
Message-ID: <9401201659.AA26974@awds27.wx.gtegsc.com>
NNTP-Posting-Host: ux1.cso.uiuc.edu
Originator: dae...@ux1.cso.uiuc.edu


I would like to know how people solve this problem: You buy a new card to 
install into the motherboard. But the distance between the card's mounting
bracket (L-shaped) and the computer chassis is too far to allow the screw
to be fastened. I've had this problem several times. There does not appear
to be any adjustment for this on the motherboard or chassis. What do other
people do to solve this? I've usually just bent the bracket forward so it
reaches the chassis then screw it in. Comments?

-Andy

Path: gmd.de!Germany.EU.net!EU.net!ub4b!news.cs.kuleuven.ac.be!blekul11!
news.ysu.edu!usenet.ins.cwru.edu!howland.reston.ans.net!vixen.cso.uiuc.edu!
gateway
From: bd...@gag.com (Bdale Garbee)
Newsgroups: info.bsdi.users
Subject: Re: Parts is Parts?
Date: 21 Jan 94 23:35:45 GMT
Organization: University of Illinois at Urbana
Lines: 16
Approved: Use...@ux1.cso.uiuc.edu
Message-ID: <199401212335.QAA12356@winfree.gag.com>
NNTP-Posting-Host: ux1.cso.uiuc.edu
Originator: dae...@ux1.cso.uiuc.edu

In article <940120165...@awds27.wx.gtegsc.com> you wrote:

: I would like to know how people solve this problem: You buy a new card to
: install into the motherboard. But the distance between the card's mounting
: bracket (L-shaped) and the computer chassis is too far to allow the screw
: to be fastened.

Bend the sheet metal.  That's why they make it so flimsy, 'eh?  :-)

It's fascinating working for HP and working with Vectra chassis' at work...
there is a significant qualitative difference in the quality and alignment of
the sheet metal.  The only problem there is when some j-random card from a
low-life manufacturer is so far from the standard spacings... that you have to
bend the sheet metal to make it fit even there... sigh.
Bdale